Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Metro Personal Consultants Pty Ltd; Metro Personal Consultants Victoria Pty Ltd; Metro Personal Consultants NZ Ltd. (herein after referred as to Metro)

It sets out how we use your personal information and explains:

  • the kind of information we collect and how it is collected;
  • why we collect the information;
  • how we use the information we collect;
  • how we disclose the information we collect;
  • how we treat sensitive information;
  • the management and security of your information;
  • how you can update your personal information;
  • how you can seek access to the information we hold about you; and
  • how to contact us.

We may, from time to time, review and amend this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please review this policy periodically to check for amendments. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent policy posted on the Metro Site.

What information we collect and how we collect it

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, age with date of birth, gender, nationality, marital status, location,  email address, telephone numbers, interests & hobbies, your requirements for your future partner and other introductory related information.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including application form filled by you on Metro Sites, your details collected during personal interview, communication during the services, or sometimes feedbacks obtained from other members you have met.

Why we collect it?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct the service for you, including listing your information and photos in Metro site, providing your information and photos in recommendations and introductions to the potential partners, etc.

How we use the information we collect

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may also use the information we collect:

  • To provide you with news and information about our service and opportunities you may be interested in,
  • To personalise and customise your experiences with Metro Services,
  • To communicate with you,
  • To investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to                       suspect that you are in breach of the Metro terms and conditions of use or that   you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity,
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

You agree that we will be entitled to use such personal information for any purpose relative to the services provided by Metro.

How we disclose the information we collect

We may disclose personal information within Metro Network including Metro Personal Consultants Pty Ltd (Sydney and Brisbane); Metro Personal Consultants Pty Ltd Victoria; Metro Personal Consultants Ltd NZ.  (in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy). We may also provide your information to potential recommendations and introductions to other Metro members both paid and non-paid:

  • Engaged by us to perform service and functions on our behalf, such as processing information, mail outs, marketing, recommendations and introductions, etc;
  • Authorised by you to receive information held by us (including other members);
  • As part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have breached the Metro terms and conditions of use or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to an appropriate authority
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

How we treat sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means surnames, date of birth, address, etc. The sensitive information will be strictly confidential which will not be disclosed in  recommendations, introductions, marketing, advertising, etc.

We may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Updating your information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Members of Metro Site and Metro Service can update their membership information via the website.

Seeking access to your information

Subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, please contact us at your local office listed in “About US”.